Contact

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

The Four Stones Multi Academy Trust Privacy notice for Haybridge Alliance SCITT trainees

 

Version Control

Policy author: Ruth Allen
Policy approved by: Finance, Audit and Risk Committee
Next policy review date: Autumn 2022

Version Date: 1.0
Date: 25th Nov 2020
Details: Updated to reflect the SCITT being part of The Four Stones Multi Academy Trust

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how The Four Stones Multi Academy Trust (MAT) and its schools use any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data. This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals applying to and joining the Haybridge Alliance SCITT in The Four Stones Multi Academy Trust. We, The Four Stones Multi Academy Trust, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. Our data protection officer is Ruth Allen (see ‘Contact us’ below). SCITT trainees should refer to the guidance document ‘How we use your information’ for further information about the collection and processing of your information during the different stages of the course.

The personal data we hold

We process data relating to those we completing their ITT with the Haybridge Alliance SCITT. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details
  • Date of birth, marital status and gender
  • Next of kin and emergency contact numbers
  • Bank account details and National Insurance number
  • Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process
  • Qualifications and employment records, including work history, job titles, working hours, training records and professional memberships
  • Outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures
  • Absence data
  • Proof of address such as driving licence, utility bill or council tax statement
  • Photographs
  • CCTV footage
  • Data about your use of the school’s information and communications system

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into “special categories” of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

  • Race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • Trade union membership
  • Health, including any medical conditions, and sickness records

Why we use this data

The purpose of processing this data is to help us run the SCITT and your ITT year including to:

  • Establish relevant experience and qualifications
  • Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards students
  • Enable ethnicity and disability monitoring
  • Ensure that appropriate access arrangements for candidates who require them
  • Provide you with support

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

  • Fulfil a contract we have entered into with you
  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Carry out a task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

  • You have given us consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so. Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify the school’s use of your data.

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us. Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

 

How long we retain and store this data

The information we hold about you is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your training. All information is retained in accordance with the retention guidelines issued by the Management Society of Great Britain ‘Retention Guidelines for Schools’ (https://irms.org.uk/page/SchoolsToolkit) and retention periods vary depending on the information. Your information is stored securely and at the end of the retention period is disposed of in a secure way. Our methods of disposal are in accordance with government guidance and are conducted in a way that ensures that reconstruction is highly unlikely.

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

  • Alliance schools – limited to the schools in which you are training
  • Our local authority to meet our legal obligations
  • The Department for Education
  • Birmingham City University
  • Your family or representatives
  • Our regulator-eg Ofsted
  • Financial organisations such as The Students Loans Company
  • Central and local government
  • Trade unions and associations
  • Health authorities
  • Security organisations
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals

Your rights

How to access personal information we hold about you Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the MAT holds about them. If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances. If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer.

Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations
  • To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance. To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer. Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact:

  • Ruth Allen is the data protection officer for the MAT and the data protection representative for King Charles I School. She is contactable on rallen@kingcharles1.worcs.sch.uk or at King Charles I School on 01562 512880.
  • Rob Bick is the data protection representative for Haybridge High School and is contactable on rcbick@haybridge.worcs.sch.uk or at Haybridge High School on 01562 886213.
©2021 Teach with Haybridge - All Rights Reserved. Design by Mooch.